(search this page, highlight and jump to the results)

GENERAL DIRECTORY & BUSINESS ADVISOR OF THE CITY OF CHICAGO, 1844       Back to Main Page

DALTON

OCCUPATION

BUSINESS

RESIDENCE

Michael

Laborer

Water and Kinzie

Wolcott St.

       

CHICAGO CITY DIRECTORY 1902    Top    Back to Main Page

PAGE 528

DALTON

OCCUPATION

BUSINESS

RESIDENCE

Agnes A. Miss

1173 W. Monroe

Albert T.

driver

2159 Harvard

Andrew

glycerinemkr

1061, 31st

Anna

stenog

18 N. Canal

5601 Dearborn

Bertrand (Dalton Bros)

 

78 Loomis

Bridget M.

teacher

292 S.Paulina

Bros (Charles & Bertrand Dalton)

 

78 Loomis

Bros (Jos P.)

teas

910 N. Paulina

Carrie J.

wid Thomas

234, 43d

Catherine

clk

1537 Elston Ave

Catherine Mrs.

1543 Lexington

Catherine C.

wid John C.

499 W. Huron

Charles (Dalton Bros)

78 Loomis

Charles

carpenter

229 W. Harrison

Charles E.

6405 Normal Ave

Charlotte N.

stenog

IL Trst & Sav

1321 Barry Ave

Clement

cook

132 W. Congress

CHICAGO CITY DIRECTORY 1903    Top    Back to Main Page

PAGE 554

DALTON

OCCUPATION

BUSINESS

RESIDENCE

Albert (Dalton Bros)

78 Loomis

Albert T.

driver

2159 Harvard

Albert T.

404 W. Jackson Blvd

Albina H.

physician

4 S. Kedzie Ave

Andrew

glycerinemkr

1061, 31st

Bridget M.

teacher

292 S. Paulina

Bros (Charles & Albert Dalton)

78 Loomis

Carrie J.

wid Thomas

234, 43d

Catherine

clk

1537 Elston Ave

Catherine Mrs.

1543 Lexington

Catherine C.

wid John C.

499 W. Huron

Charles (Dalton Bros)

78 Loomis

39 Laflin

Charles

carpenter

229 W. Harrison

Charles C.

physician

4 S. Kedzie Ave

Charles E.

6405 Normal Ave

Charlotte N.

stenog

IL Trst & Sav

Christina

clk

275 W. Vanburen

Christina Mrs.

275 W. Vanburen

David

lab

614 W. 80th

Dennis

embosser

164 Throop

Dennis

lab

56 Rees

Donald J.

com trav

72 Lake

6325 Monroe Ave

Edmund

clk

350 Franklin

2129 W. Madison

Edward

55, 77th

Edward J.

cigars

113 Dearborn

Edward J.

rec teller

Hibernian Bank

499 W. Huron

Edward R.

cutter

521, 35th

Edward T.

clk PO

813 Turner Ave

Edwin

stenog

828 S. Western Ave

Elenora

clk

813 Turner Ave

Ellen

wid Thomas

70 Elburn Ave

Ernest

salesman

107 Lake

1529 W. Monroe

Eva L.

teacher

743 Touhy Ave

Frances G.

wid Andrew

6325 Monroe Ave

Francis

teacher

6325 Monroe Ave

Francis J.

bakery

7 Market, Bldg P

Frank

conductor

61 Bryant Ave

Frank J.

machinist

347 Homer

Frank S.

bkpr

154 Lake

288 Sedgwick

Frederick W.

machinist

236 W. 117th

F Mrs.

matron

192 Mather

202 Sebor

George

clk

168 Adams

2129 W. Madison

Henry

butcher

1608 W. 51st

H. Lyon

clk

12th fl 169 Jackson

Evanston

Ira E.

engineer

946 N. Spaulding Ave

Irene L.

clk

2nd fl 219 State

813 Turner Ave

James

engineer

642 Flournoy

James

fruit packer

4th fl 46 Michigan Ave

209 W. Congress

James

lab

407 Clark

James

lab

rear 3526 Parnell Ave

James

molder

15 S. Ada

James

2816 N. Ashland Ave

James C.

conductor

28, 37th

James J.

carrier PO

3526 Parnell Ave

James J.

insp

910 N. Paulina

James J.

lab

4038 Dearborn

James L.

1574 W. Monroe

James P.

2938 Michigan Ave

James R. (Eschenburg & Dalton)

803, 169 Jackson Blvd

909 Warren Ave

Johanna

wid Edward

h

16 Solon

John

bartndr

h

49 W. Wolfram

John

blksmith

h

158 Ohio

John

broker

h

1529 W. Monroe

John

clk

h

9054 Dobson Ave

CHICAGO CITY DIRECTORY 1904    Top    Back to Main Page

PAGE 558

DALTON

OCCCUPATION

BUSINESS

RESIDENCE

Albert T.

milk

78 Loomis

404 W. Jackson Blvd

Alice (Ryan & Dalton)

9460 Cottage Grove Ave

Andrew

glycerinemkr

1061, 31st

Annie Mrs.

177 Sedgwick

Bridget M.

teacher

292 S. Paulina

Carrie J.

wid Thomas

234, 43d

Catherine Mrs.

1543 Lexington

Catherine C.

wid John C.

499 W. Huron

Charles

lab

26 Rush

Charles

lab

202 Sebor

Charles E.

6405 Normal Ave

Charles J.

clk

28, 37th

Charlotte N.

stenog

IL Trst & Sav

1457 Dakin

Christina Mrs.

275 W. Vanburen

Dennis

embosser

164 Throop

Dennis

lab

56 Rees

Donald J.

com trav

72 Lake

6325 Monroe Ave

Edmund J.

clk

168 Adams

2129 W. Madison

Edmund L.

clk

350 Franklin

2129 W. Madison

Edward

55, 77th

Edward B.

clk

20 Lake

1907 Wrightwood Ave

Edward J.

rec teller

Hibernian Bank

499 W. Huron

Edward J.

209 W. Congress

Edward R.

cutter

521, 35th

Edward T.

clk PO

758 S. Kedzie Ave

Eleanor F.

stenog

2d fl 217 State

758 S. Kedzie Ave

Ernest

com trav

1559 W. Monroe

Eva

teacher

808 Morse Ave

Frances G.

wid Andrew

6325 Monroe Ave

Francis J.

bakery

7 Market, Bldg. P

Frank

baker

219 Watt Ave

Frank

conductor

61 Bryant Ave

Frank

machinist

1889 Milwaukee Ave

Frank

stage carpenter

240 ½ Michigan St

Frank S.

bkpr

5th fl 154 Lake

266 Sedgewick

Fred

clk

6405 Normal Ave

Harry

printer

492 Larrabee

Harry J.

lab

549 W. 41st

Harry J.

machinist

3347 Lowe Ave

H.G.

sec American Boiler Appliance Co.

1521, 204, Dearborn

Aurora

H. Lyon

clk

12th fl 169 Jackson

Oak Park

Irene L.

clk.

2nd fl 219 State

758 S. Kedzie Ave

James (Dalton & Wagner Co)

4th fl 145 State

2816 N. Ashland Ave

James

engineer

634 Flournoy

James

fruit packer

4th fl 46 Michigan Avenue

209 W. Congress

James

lab

407 Clark

James

lab

1543 Lexington

James

lab

rear 3526 Parnell Ave

James

lab

5250 Union Ave

James

172 Ontario

James

2816 N. Ashland Ave

James C.

conductor

28, 37th

James H.

engineer

10041 Commercial

James J.

carrier PO

3526 Parnell Ave

James J.

insp

910 N. Paulina

James J.

lab

4038 Dearborn

James P.

2938 Michigan Ave

CHICAGO CITY DIRECTORY 1905    Top    Back to Main Page

PAGE 574

DALTON

OCCUPATION

BUSINESS

RESIDENCE

Agnes

printer

4048 S. Indiana Ave

Albert T.

milk

78 Loomis

1201 Flournoy

Alice (Ryan & Dalton)

9460 Cottage Grove

Andrew

glycerinemkr

1061, 31st

Andrew

lab

2310 Princeton Ave

Bridget M.

teacher

292 S. Paulina

Carrie J.

wid Thomas

234, 43d

Catherine

stenog

229 Monroe

61 Bryant Ave

Charles

lab

26 Rush

Charles J.

clk

5869 S. Leavitt

28, 37th

Charlotte N.

stenog

IL Trst & Sav

1457 Dakin

Christina Mrs.

275 W. Vanburen

CHICAGO CITY DIRECTORY 1907

PAGE 599

DALTON

OCCUPATION

BUSINESS

RESIDENCE

Agnes

dressmkr

55, 77th

Agnes Miss

phone opr

641 W. 16th

Albert

painter

3841 Vincennes Ave

Albert T.

milk

499 W. Vanburen

493 W. Congress

Alta Miss

stenog

305 Central Sta

288 Michigan Ave

Andrew

glycerinemkr

1061, 31st

Anna

wid William

641 W. 16th

Bridge M. Miss

teacher

133 S. Sacramento Ave

Bridget

wid Michael

1731 N. Whipple

Carrie J.

wid Thomas

234, 43rd

Catherine Miss

clk

380 Chicago Ave

Charles

engineer

33 Lincoln Park

Charles

lab

26 Rush

Charles J.

clk

272, 42nd

Charlotte N.

stenog

IL Trst & Sav Bank

Christina Mrs.

275 W. Vanburen

Co. James

pres

Rose Arch? Embroidery

70, 161 State Street

Dennis

bkbndr

373 S. Marshfield

Dennis

lab

rear 56 Rees

Donald J.

purch agt

6325 Monroe Ave

Edmund J.

clk

168 Adams

2129 W. Madison

Edmund L.

clk

168 Adams

2129 W. Madison

Edward

clk

42 Canalport Ave

Edward

watchman

652 S. Morgan

Edward

55, 77th

Edward J.

clk

60, 209 Adams

272, 42nd

Edward J.

clk

209 W. Congress

Edward R.

clothing ctr

763 S. Kedzie

Edwin

626 Roscoe

CHICAGO CITY DIRECTORY 1908    Top    Back to Main Page

PAGE 622

DALTON

OCCUPATION

BUSINESS

RESIDENCE

Agnes Miss

dressmkr

55, 77th

Agnes Miss

printer

4048 Indiana Ave

Albert T.

milk

499 W. Vanburen

493 W. Congress

Alta Miss

stenog

288 Michigan Ave

Alvina H. Mrs.

physician

973, 106th

Andrew

glycerinemkr

1061, 31st

Anna Miss

clk

E 58th/Drexel

5108 Lowe Ave

Anna

wid William

693 W. 16th

Annie

wid William

689 Flournoy

Avis Mrs.

furn rooms

176 N. Clark

Bridge M. Miss

teacher

1635 W. Congress

Bridget

wid Michael

1731 N. Whipple

Carrie J.

wid Thomas

234, 43rd

Catherine Miss

bkpr

255 Loomis

Catherine Miss

clk

380 Chicago Ave

Catherine

wid Michael

561 W. 43rd

Chance L.

bartndr

612 North Park Ave

Charles

lab

26 Rush

Charles C.

physician

973, 100th

Charles J.

clk

272, 42nd

Charlotte N.

stenog

IL Trst & Sav

1718 Grace

Christina Mrs

275 W. Vanburen

Co. James

pres embroidery

70, 161 State

Daniel

cutter

263 Colorado Ave

David

lab

115 S. Desplaines

David

motorman

4800 Archer Ave

Dennis D.

1562 Lexington

Donald J.

agt

408, 40 Dearborn

405 W. 72nd

Donald J.

purch agt.

6325 Monroe Ave

Edith L.

wid Albert

6713 Vincennes Ave

Edmund L.

clk

1826, 115 Adams

2129 W. Madison

Edward

clk

42 Canalport

Edward

clk

1635 W. Congress

Edward

55, 77th

Edward J.

clk

272, 42nd

Edward T.

clk PO

763 S. Kedzie Ave

Eleanor Miss

stenog

1102, 42 Madison

763 S. Kedzie Ave

Elizabeth Miss tel

opr

1731 Flournoy

Ellen

wid Thomas

255 Loomis

Eva L. Miss

teacher

1137 Pratt Ave

Forrest N.

mngr

89 Kinzie

806 Cullom Ave

Frances G. Mrs.

teacher

6325 Monroe Ave

Francis J.

bakery

7 Market Bldg P

215 Watt Ave

Frank

stage hand

240 Michigan St

Frank P.

collr

4006 Grand Blvd

Frank S.

machinist

32 Dickens Ave

Fred E.

clk

6405 Normal Ave

George

clk

127, 39th

George

driver

2309 W. North Ave

George D.

clk

375 S. Claremont Ave

G.

clk IC RR

South Water

3235 Rhodes Ave

Harry

police

2823 N. Robey

Harry

printer

16 Ogden Ave

Harry G.

draftsman

61, 209 Adams

Aurora

Harry J.

lab

549 W. 41st

Hazel M. Miss

clk

332, 5th Ave

11571 LaSalle

James

cook

620 W. 79th

James

engineer

634 Flournoy

James

fruit packer

209 W. Congress

James

lab

rear 3526 Parnell Ave

James

plasterer

1741 W. 12th

James

pres Dalton Co

70,161 State

Park Ridge

James C.

yardmaster

272, 42nd

James F.

clk

S. Canal/Harrison

1562 Lexington

James J (Clark & Dalton)

6742 S. Halsted

1010 W. 68th

James J.

carrier PO

3526 Parnell Ave

CHICAGO CITY DIRECTORY 1909    Top    Back to Main Page

PAGE 612

DALTON

OCCUPATION

BUSINESS

RESIDENCE

Adding Machine Co.

27 Madison

Agnes Miss

dressmkr

55, 77th

Albert

detective

3123 Ro?ston Ave

Albert T.

milk

499 W. Vanburen

1879 W. Vanburen

Alvina H. Mrs.

physician

216, 9154 Commercial Ave

Andrew

glycerinemkr

1061, 31st

Andrew

6029 Loomis

Anna Miss

clk

58th/Drexel

5108 Lowe Ave

Annie

wid William

689 Flourney

Anthony

teamster

160 Loomis

Bernard

switchman

879 S. Trumbell Ave

Blake J.

pilot

87 W. Lawrence Ave

Bridge M. Miss

teacher

1635 W. Congress

Carrie J.

wid Thomas

234, 43rd

Catherine

wid Michael

561 W. 43rd

Chance L.

bartndr

612 North Park Ave

Charles

engineer

189 Ontario

Charles

176 LaSalle Ave

Charles J.

clk

272, 42nd

Charlotte N.

stenog

IL Trst & Sav

2126 Clarendon Ave

Christina Mrs.

275 W. Vanburen

Co. James

pres embroidery

70, 101 State

Daniel

cutter

203 Colorado Ave

Dennis D.

1562 Lexington

Donald J.

agt

408, 40 Dearborn

744 Lowe Ave

Donald J.

purch agt

6325 Monroe Ave

Dorothy

wid John

3651 N. Hermitage Ave

Edith L.

wid Albert

6713 Vincennes Ave

Edmond J.

dept mngr

168 Adams

1133 Maple Square Ave

Edward

bartndr

663 Armitage Ave

Edward

student

382 S. Hermitage Ave

Edward

55, 77th

Edward F.

switchman

8241 Vincennes Rd

Edward J.

clk

272, 42nd

Edward L.

contrg frt agt

417, 135 Adams

1133 Maple Square Ave

Edward R.

condtr

418 W. 69th

Edward T.

clk PO

763 S. Kedzie Ave

Eleanor Miss

clk

172 Market

763 S. Kedzie Ave

Elizabeth M.

phone opr

914, 144 Vanburen

2683 Harvard

Ellen

wid Thomas

255 Loomis

Eva L. Miss

teacher

1137 Pratt Ave

Forrest N.

clk

86 Ohio

120 Leland Ave

Frances G. Mrs.

teacher

6325 Monroe Ave

Francis J.

baker

7 Market Bldg P

Frank P.

collr

4006 Grand Blvd

Frank R.

lab

380 W. Randolph

Frank S.

machinist

32 Dickens Ave

Fred E.

clk

6405 Normal Ave

George D.

clk

375 S. Claremont Ave

CHICAGO CITY DIRECTORY 1910    Top    Back to Main Page

PAGE 340

DALTON

OCCUPATION

BUSINESS

RESIDENCE

Adding Machine Co

701-3 Peoples Gas Bldg

Agnes Miss

dressmkr

2910 E. 77th

Agnes

printer

4608 Indiana Ave

Albert T.

milk

1428 W. Vanburen

3842 W. Adams

Alvina H. Miss

physician

216, 9154 Commercial Ave

3032 E. 79th

Andrew

glycerinemkr

1339 W. 31st

Anna Miss

clk

E 58th/Drexel

11808 Lowe Ave

Annie Miss

seamstress

5231 S. Carpenter

Annie

wid William

3106 Flournoy

Anthony

teamster

432 Loomis

Avis C. Mrs.

furn rooms

636 N. Clark

Brainard F.

civ engr

3235 Rhodes Ave

Bridget M. Miss

teacher

408 S. Homan Ave

Carrie J.

wid Thomas

831 E. 43rd

Catharine

wid Michael

507 W. 42nd Pl

CHICAGO CITY DIRECTORY 1911    Top    Back to Main Page

PAGE 349

DALTON

OCCUPATION

BUSINESS

RESIDENCE

Adding Machine Co.

701-3 Peoples Gas Bldg

Agnes Miss

dressmkr

2910 E. 77th

Agnes Miss

tel opr

3106 Flournoy

Agnes Miss

typist

910 Masonic Temple

4608 Indiana Ave

Albert T.

milk

1428 W. Vanburen

3842 W. Adams

Alvina H.

physician

216, 9154 Commercial and 2937 E. 79th

Andrew

driver

619 W. 37th

Andrew

glycerinemkr

1339 W. 31st

Anna Miss

clk

11808 Lowe Ave

Annie

wid Wm

3106 Flournoy

Archie

chef

956 N. Clark

Avis C. Mrs.

furn rooms

636 N. Clark

Brainard F.

civ engr

3235 Rhodes Ave

Bridget M. Miss

teacher

408 S. Homan Ave

Carrie J.

wid Thomas

831 E. 43rd

Catherine Miss

bkpr

737 Loomis

Catherine

wid Edward

2810 E. 77th

Catherine

wid Michael

4152 S. 5th Ave

Catherine

wid Timothy

2153 S. Centre Ave

Chas

lab

616 Centre Ave

Chas J.

clk

739 E. 42nd

Charlotte N.

stenog

IL Trst & Sav

643 Grace

Christina Mrs.

1000 W. Vanburen

Dennis

printer

6030 Calumet Ave

Dennis J.

bkbndr

3631 Flournoy

Donald J.

foundry

940, 72 W. Adams

7714 Lowe Ave

Dorothy

wid John

6064 N. Hermitage Ave

Earl

3028 Keeley

Edith L.

wid Albert

6713 Vincennes Ave

Edmund L.

trav frt agt

346, 140 S. Dearborn

1341 Waveland Ave

Edward

clk

10 N. State

6401 Eggleston Ave

Edward

clk

941 W. Congress

Edward

student

735 S. Hermitage Ave

Edward F.

clk

5th fl 32 S. Wabash

1446 E. 54th

Edward J.

clk

737 E. 42nd

Edward R.

condtr

318 W. 69th

Edward T.

clk PO

6238 Vernon Ave

Elizabeth M.

phone opr

408 S. Homan Ave

Ellen

wid Thomas

737 Loomis

Embroidering Co.

Jas Dalton mngr

600, 12 N. Market

Ernest E.

salesman

1302 Masonic Temple

4736 Calumet Avenue

Eva L. Miss

teacher

1545 Farwell Ave

E. John

dept mngr

165 W. Adams

1244 Rosedale Ave

Florence Miss

clk

207, 332 S. Michigan Ave

3886 W. Adams

Forrest N.

mngr

159 W. Lake

4541 N. Claremont Ave

Frances G. Mrs.

teacher

6325 Monroe Ave

Frank E.

640 Drake Ave

Fred E.

clk

3rd fl, 508 S. Franklin

6405 Normal Ave

F.J.

clk

175 W. Washington

6230 Honore

Geo D.

clk

726 S. Claremont Ave

Geo W.

ironwkr

2049 N. Halsted

Grace Miss

735 S. Hermitage Ave

Harold J.

clk

11551 Lafayette Ave

Harry

police

2823 Robey

Harry

pressman

4312 Wilcox Ave

Harry J.

lab

449 W. 41st

Hazel M. Miss

clk

528 S. 5th Ave

11551 Lafayette Ave

Helen

wid James C.

739 E. 42nd

Helen G.

stenog

122 S. Michigan

10239 Parnell Ave

Henry G.

designer

61, 226 W. Adams

Aurora

Henry W.

fire dept

3526 Parnell Ave

Jas

carp

5807 S. Centre Ave

CHICAGO CITY DIRECTORY 1912    Top    Back to Main Page

PAGE 357

DALTON

OCCUPATION

BUSINESS

RESIDENCE

Adding Machine Co.

701-3 Peoples Gas Bldg

Agnes Miss

dressmkr

2910 E. 77th

Agnes Miss

typist

910 Masonic Temple

4608 Indiana Ave

Albert T.

milk

1428 W. Vanburen

3842 W. Adams

Alvira H.

physician

2937 E. 79th

Andrew

glycerinemkr

1339 W. 31st

Andrew

teamster

3723 Parnell Ave

Anna E.

teacher

2910 E. 77th

Anna M.

stenog

200 S. Wabash

2703 Polk

Annie

wid Wm

3106 Flournoy

Avis C. Mrs.

furn rooms

636 N. Clark

Brainard F.

civ engr

3235 Rhodes Ave

Bridget M. Miss

teacher

408 S. Homan Ave

Carrie J.

wid Thomas

831 E. 43rd

Catherine

wid Michael

4152 S. 5th Ave

Catherine

wid Timothy

2153 S. Centre

Charlotte N.

stenog

IL Trst & Sav

643 Grace

Chas

lab

616 S. Centre

Chas H

clk

44, 226 W. Adams

3140 N. Sawyer

Chas J

clk

739 E. 42nd

Christina Mrs.

1000 W. Vanburen

Corrine Miss

typist

Taylor nr River

1453 School

Dennis

detective

1453 School

Dennis

painter

6030 Calumet Ave

Dennis J.

bkbndr

3631 Flournoy

Dorothy

wid John

6064 N. Hermitage Ave

Earl

3028 Keeley

Edith L.

wid Albert

6713 Vincennes Ave

Edmund L.

coml agt

718, 140 S. Dearborn

4917 N. Paulina

Edward

clk

4960 Princeton Ave

Edward

student

735 S. Hermitage Ave

Edward J.

clk

737 E. 42nd

Edward R.

condtr

324 W. 69th

Edward T.

clk PO

6238 Vernon Ave

Eleanor F. Miss

clk

1238 S. Michigan

6238 Vernon Ave

Ellen

wid Thomas

737 Loomis

Eva L.

teacher

829 Wrightwood

E. John

dept mngr

536 S. Clark

1244 Rosedale Ave

Florence Miss

clk

207, 332 S. Michigan

3836 W. Adams

Forrest N.

credits

159 W. Lake

4425 N. Artesian Ave

Foundry (The)

944, 72 W. Adams

Frances G. Mrs.

teacher

6325 Monroe Ave

Frank

bartndr

932 Wells

Frank J.

restaurant

613 S. St. Louis Ave

Frank J.

salesman

640 Drake Ave

Fred E.

clk

6201 Washington Ave

Fred J.

insp

18th fl 22 W. Monroe

F.J.

soler

162 W. Monroeh

6230 Honore

Geo

clk

22. W. Van Buren

Geo. B., Jr

ironworker

2049 N. Halsted

Geo D.

clk

726 S. Claremont Ave

Geo W.

auto repr

6426 S. Wood

Geo W.

clk

24 W. Huron

Geo W.

ironwkr

2049 N. Halsted

Guy H.

electrical goods

839 LaSalle Ave

Harry

ironwkr

3300 Union Ave

Harry

pressman

4312 Wilcox Ave

Harry B.

musician

1124 LaSalle Ave

Harry J.

lab

449 W. 41st

Hazel M. Miss

clk

528 S. 5th Ave

11551 Lafayette Ave

Henry

bkpr

4312 Wilcox Ave

Henry G.

designer

61, 226 W. Adams

5640 Winthrop Ave

Henry W

fire dept

3526 Parnell Ave

Jas

aprons

7th fl 30 S. Clinton

3843 N. 45th Ave

Jas

dried fruits

113 E. Michigan

1309 Oregon Ave

Jas

engineer

3836 W. Adams

Jas

lab

3733 Parnell Ave

Jas

painter

5231 S. Carpenter

Jas

teamster

1115 S. Wabash Ave

Jas F.

clk

537 S. Canal

3631 Flournoy

Jas J.

carrier PO

3526 Parnell Ave

CHICAGO CITY DIRECTORY 1913    Top    Back to Main Page

PAGE 348

DALTON

OCCUPATION

BUSINESS

RESIDENCE

Adding Machine Co.

701-3 Peoples Gas Bldg

Agnes Miss

dressmkr

2910 E. 77th

Anges Miss

typist

910 Masonic Temple

4608 Indiana Ave

Albert T.

milk

214 S. Hoyne

Alvina H. Mrs.

physician

4041 Indiana Ave

Andrew

driver

3658 Union Ave

Andrew

glycerinemkr

1339 W. 31st

Anna E.

teacher

2910 E. 77th

Annie Mrs.

11550 Lafayette Ave

Annie

wid Wm

3106 Flournoy

Arthur

lab

1?49 Washington Blvd

Avis C. Mrs.

furn rooms

742 N. Clark

Carrie J.

wid Thos

831 E. 43rd

Catherine

wid Michael

513 W. 42nd Pl

Catherine

wid Patrick

1723 Dayton

Chas

carp

4349 Park Ave

Chas

engineer

219 W. Goethe

Chas D.

5601 Aberdeen

Chas H.

clk

3140 N. Sawyer Ave

Charlotte N.

stenog

IL Trst & Sav

643 Grace

Christina

wid Michael

1000 W. Vanburen

Bridget M. Miss

teacher

408 S. Homan Ave

Dennis

detective

1453 School

Dennis J.

bkbndr

3631 Flournoy

Dorothy

wid John

6064 N. Hermitage Ave

Earl

3028 Keeley

Edith L.

wid Albert

6713 Vincennes Ave

Edmund L.

gen agt

427, 140 S. Dearborn

Wilmette

Edward

clk

735 S. Hermitage

Edward

driver

6129 Aberdeen

Edward

teamster

2020 Bissell

Edward J.

insp

431 S. Morgan

Edward R.

condtr

324 W. 69th

Edward T.

clk PO

6238 Vernon Ave

Eva L. Miss

1444 Morse Ave

E.E.

mngr

703, 21 E. Vanburen

6201 Champlain Ave

E. John

dept mngr

536 S. Clark

1244 Rosedale Ave

E. Wm

stenog

3106 Flournoy

Frances Mrs.

teacher

7754 Union Ave

Frank

teamster

24 S. Sangamon

Frank J.

clk

Cont & Com Bank

737 N. Central Park Ave

Frank J.

retauranst

621 S. St. Louis

3540 W. Harrison

Frank N.

43? S. Normal Parkway

Fred E.

6050 Washington Ave

Geo D.

clk

7?8 S. Claremont

Geo W.

auto repr

6426 S. Wood

Geo W.

contrg agt

639, 143 W. Vanburen

648 Dearborn Ave

Guy H.

electrician

1800 Wells

Harry

ironwkr

3300 Union Ave

Harry

salesman

4317 Wilcox Ave

Harry J.

lab

449 W. 41st

Harry G.

asst engr

1480, 547 W. Jackson Blvd

5640 Winthrop Ave

Henry W.

fire dept

830 W. 57th

Honora

wid Michael

6439 S. Morgan

Jas

carp

5517 S. Peoria

Jas

dried fruits

113 E. Michigan

1309 Oregon Ave

Jas

engineer

3836 W. Adams

Jas

lab

3733 Parnell Ave

Jas

lab

4048 S. Dearborn

Jas

lab

5336 S. Peoria

Jas F.

clk

601 S. Canal

3631 Flournoy

Jas F.

steward

2620 S. Kedzie

Jas J

carrier PO

5602 Aberdeen

Jas J

clk

737 Loomis

Jas J

7014 Union Ave

Jas M.

motorman

5250 S. 5th Ave

Jas P.

cook

121 E. 35th

Jas W.

teamster

5911 Indiana Ave

Jas W.,Jr.

tel opr

5911 Indiana Ave

John

barber

2427 Prairie Ave

CHICAGO CITY DIRECTORY 1914    Top    Back to Main Page

PAGE 393

DALTON

OCCUPATION

BUSINESS

RESIDENCE

Adding Machine Co

701-3 Peoples Gas Bldg

Agnes Miss

dressmkr

2910 E. 77th

Agnes Miss

supervisor

3106 Flournoy

Albert T.

milk

214 S. Hoyne Ave

Alice

wid Leo S.

2448 S. Clifton Park Ave

Alice B. Miss

11651 Lowe Ave

Alvina H.

physician

4025 Indiana Ave

Andrew

steamftr

1339 W. 31st

Andrew C.

saloon

3658 S. Union

3106 Flournoy

Anna Mrs.

Anna E. Miss

teacher

2910 E. 77th

Anna I.

phone opr

5911 Indiana Ave

Arthur

clk

1615, 37 W. Vanburen

3424 Pierce Ave

Bridget M. Miss

teacher

408 S. Homan Ave

Carrie J.

wid Thos

831 E. 43rd

Catherine Miss

stenog

3857 Grenshaw

Catherine

wid Dennes

6201 Champlain Ave

Catherine

wid Edward

2910 E. 77th

Catherine M.

clk

5911 Indiana Ave

Chas

carp

4347 Park Ave

Charlotte N.

stenog

IL Trst & Sav h

643 Grace

Constance Miss

4214 Ellis Ave

Cora J.

bkpr

601, 21 E. Vanburen

6216 South Park Ave

Corrine L. Miss

clk

360 Taylor

2014 Roscoe

Dennis

bkbndr

3631 Flournoy

Dennis

teamster

2014 Roscoe

Dental Supply

Ernest, pres

601, 21 E. Vanburen

Dolores Miss

stenog

22nd St. Bridge

4011 Wilcox

Dora

wid John

6064 N. Hermitage

Dorothy

wid Geo

220 W. Elm

Dudley

timekpr

1734 Fullerton

1920 Cuyler Ave

Edith L. Mrs.

6715 Eberhart Ave

Edmund J.

dept mngr

536 S. Clark

1244 Rosedale Ave

Edmund L.

gen agt

M & St.L RR

427, 140 S. Dearborn

Wilmette

Edward

chef

1007 Center

Edward

clk

10 N. State

1510 E. 55th

Edward

clk

735 S. Hermitage Ave

Edward

teamster

2020 Bissell

Edward R.

condtr

324 W. 69th

Edward T.

clk PO

6134 Rhodes Ave

Eleanor Miss

stenog

1514 S. Michigan Ave

6134 Rhodes Ave

Elizabeth Mrs.

clk

403 S. State

3028 Keeley

Ella

wid Thomas

1509 Washburne Ave

Elmira Miss

clk

119 E. Illinois

Elmira Miss

packer

1007 Rush

Emmett M.

lab

rear 3542 Parnell Ave

Ernest E.

Dalton Dental

601, 21 E. Vanburen

6216 South Park Ave

Eva L. Miss

teacher

6743 N. Ashland Ave

Florence L. Mrs.

5640 Winthrop Ave

Frank J.

clk

Cont & Com Bank

737 N. Central Park Ave

Frank J.

clk

646, 175 W. Jackson Blvd

1848 Sheffield Ave

Frank J.

restaurant

611 S. St. Louis Ave

Frank R.

stagewkr

1302 W. Madison

Fred E.

mail order

6050 Blackstone Ave

Geo

aviator

22 W. Vanburen

Geo A.

operator

737 S. Claremont Ave

Geo W.

soler

639 LaSalle Sta

3100 Leland Ave

Gertrude Miss

dressmkr

6201 Champlain Ave

Grace Miss

teacher

735 S. Hermitage

Harold J.

clk

11550 Lafayette Ave

Harry

lab

449 W. 41st

Harry

pressman

4317 Wilcox

Harry J.

clk

17th/Western

3300 S. Union Ave

Harriet Miss

clk

406 W. Division h

1636 Burling

Harry F.

clk

1047 Balmoral Ave

Hazel M. Miss

bkpr

11550 Lafayette Ave

Helen G. Miss

stenog

2005, 332 S. Michigan

10239 Parnell Ave

J.C. Mrs.

4323 Langley Ave

Kate Miss

examiner

1006 City Hall h

643 Grace

Katherine T.

wid Timothy

1160 W. 22nd

Lucilla

wid Louis

4113 S. Dearborn

Laura Miss

stenog

Sears Roebuck

3106 Flournoy

Lawrence F.

steamftr

3538 Pierce Ave

Lawrence V.

engineer

115? E. 63rd

Leonore Mrs.

1704 W. 102nd

Lillian A.

stenog

Sears Roebuck

3106 Flournoy

Lucy E.

clk

10239 Parnell Ave

Luke

lab

3546 Parnell Ave

Lumbers

lab

h

3625 S. Dearborn

Mary Miss

stenog

914, 36 S. State

Mary B.

teacher

4418 Clifton Ave

Mary E.

phone opr

5911 Indiana Ave

Mary E. Miss

stenog

4806 N. Ashland Ave

Mary E. Miss

stenog

729 S. Wabash

3106 Flournoy

Mary P. Miss

1419 Solon

Margaret

clk

News

2703 Polk

Margaret Miss

clk

3106 Flournoy

Marie Miss

clk

3857 Grenshaw

Martin J.

fire dept

922 W. 69th

Martin J.

porter

3106 Flournoy

Mathias A.

films

330 E. 35th

2910 E. 77th

Maurice

tailor

423 S. Clark

May A.

clk

1222 W. Madison

3836 W. Adams

Michael

foreman

22nd St Bridge

4011 Wilcox

Michael

foreman

2725 Lexington

Michael

lab

rear 3542 Parnell Ave

Michael

lab

6439 S. Morgan

Michael C.

lab

39 E. Chicago Ave

Michael C.

teamster

4011 Wilcox

Michael E.

ins examiner

5344 Calumet Ave

Myrtle Miss

typist

22nd St Bridge

2902 Vernon Ave

Nora Miss

cash

210 N. Hamlin Ave

Nora

wid Michael

1332 Raleigh Ct

Patrick J.

condtr

3637 S. Leavitt

Patrick J.

insp

702 City Hall

8546 Elizabeth

Patrick J.

insp

704 City Hall

2703 W. Polk

Patrick J.

lab

3736 Lowe Ave

Patrick J., Jr.

lab

3736 Lowe Ave

Percy J.

lab

1920 Cuyler Ave

Peter

engineer

3538 Pierce Ave

Peter

lab

3819 Flournoy

Peter H.

clk

233 County Bldg

737 S. Claremont Ave

Peter J.

clk

3538 Pierce Ave

Ransom

fireman

2648 Park Ave

Ray

ironwkr

640 Drake Ave

Raymond J.

clk

11550 Lafayette Ave

Raymond Q.

elec engr

6715 Eberhart Ave

Richard

lab

3546 Parnell Ave

Richard E.

woodwkr

2464 Aubert Ave

Richard P.

3235 Rhodes Ave

Richard P., Jr

priv sec

902, 143 W. Vanburen

3235 Rhodes Ave

Samuel

mngr

327 W. Austin

1031 Bryn Mawr Ave

Sophia Mrs.

4214 Ellis Ave

Steven

trimmer

2464 Aubert Ave

Thos

sec

Tablet & Ticket

624 W. Adams

1900 S. Hamlin Ave

Thos

plumber

1718 W. Vanburen

Glen Ellyn

Thos

salesman

441, 38 S. Dearborn

6208 Lakewood

Thos A.

clk

1304 Hood Ave

Thos C.

actor

39 E. Chicago Ave

Thos G.

soler

20 W. Washington

3235 Rhodes Ave

Thos H.

tel opr

9th fl, 111 W. Jackson Blvd

5911 Indiana Ave

Valeria M. Miss

stenog

1204, 79 W. Monroe

4252 N. Hamlin Ave

Walter F.

machinist

11550 Lafayette Ave

Wm

clk PO

2902 Vernon Ave

Wm

clk

622 N. Hamlin

Wm

engineer

359 Wells

Wm

molder

640 Drake Ave

Wm J

clk

1204, 208 S. LaSalle

735 S. Hermitage Ave

Wm J

mngr

7853 S. Halsted

4241 Drexel Blvd

Wm J

milk

3106 Flournoy

Wm J

1419 Solon

CHICAGO CITY DIRECTORY 1915    Top    Back to Main Page

PAGE 402

DALTON

OCCUPATION

BUSINESS

RESIDENCE

Adding Machine Co

701-3 Peopleís Gas Bldg

Agnes Miss

dressmkr

2910 E. 77th

Agnes Miss

supervisor

3106 Flournoy

Albert T.

milk

214 S. Hoyne

Alice B. Miss

11651 Lowe Ave

Alvina H.

physician

4025 Indiana Ave

Andrew

lab

3805 Wallace

Anna

wid William

3106 Flournoy

Anna E. Miss

stenog

230 W. Washington

2714 Polk

Anna I

phone opr

5911 Indiana Ave

Bridge M. Miss

teacher

408 S. Homan Ave

Carrie J.

wid Thos

831 E. 43rd

Catherine Miss

stenog

3235 Rhodes Ave

Catherine Miss

stenog

3857 Grenshaw

Irene Miss

teacher

4331 Grand Blvd

James

carp

5517 S. Peoria

James

cook

434 S. Halsted

James

dressmkr

3943 Lincoln Ave

James

electrician

101 S. Mayfield Ave

James

labels

113 E. Austin

711 Sibley

James

lab

3733 Parnell Ave

James

motorman

5250 S. 5th Ave

James B.

lab

S. Morgan

James F.

clk

3631 Flournoy

James F.

cook

2620 S. Kedzie

James H.

engineer

3031 S. Michigan Ave

James J.

carrier PO

3548 Parnell Ave

James J.

condtr

1409 N. Crawford Ave

James J.

engineer

3836 W. Adams

James J.

loans

7014 S. Union Ave

James J.

teamster

3650 S. Hoyne

James M.

brklayr

4048 S. Dearborn

James M.

motorman

5250 S. 5th Ave

James W.

teamster

5911 Indiana Ave

James W.

tel opr

5911 Indiana Ave

Jefferson

saloon

1834 Milwaukee Ave

John

clk

3606 N. Tripp Ave

John

fireman

1801 W. Jackson Blvd

John

fireman

3424 Pierce Ave

John

florist

3506 W. Monroe

John

lab

3618 Parnell Ave

John

lab

3857 Grenshaw

John

machinist

2722 Rhine

John

motorman

1922 N. Wood

John

teamster

420 S. Hermitage

John D.

tel opr

5857 S. State

John F.

lab

3736 Lowe Ave

John F.

706 N. Dearborn

John H.

clk

9004 Drexel

6243 Kenwood

John J.

clk

817 S. 5th Ave

3233 Normal Ave

John J.

electrician

3424 Pierce Ave

John J.

steamftr

4252 N. Hamlin Ave

John L.

roofer

308 S. Wood

John M.

clk

1440 N. Clark

John M.

plasterer

5324 Princeton Ave

John P.

police

4736 Fulton

John P.

5911 Indiana Ave

John R.

electrician

10239 Parnell Ave

John R.

painter

11651 Lowe Ave

John T.

fireman

3538 Pierce Ave

John W.

teamster

1341 S. State

Jos

janitor

2537 Prairie Ave

Jos

painter

1208 Washington Blvd

Jos B.

supt

29 N. Market

850 Cass

Jos H.

clk

2014 Roscoe

Jos. P.

clerk

4812 N. Ashland Ave

Jos P.

printer

716 S. St. Louis Ave

Julia Miss

clk

2112 Osgood

Kate Miss

examiner

1006 City Hall

643 Grace

Katherine Miss

clk

111 N. Franklin

5911 Indiana Ave

Kathryn Miss

clk

3836 W. Adams

Kathryn Miss

stenog

992, 536 S. Clark

3857 Grenshaw

Laura Miss

stenog

3106 Flournoy

Lawrence F.

steamftr

3538 Pierce

Lawrence V.

engineer

1153 E. 63rd

Leonore Mrs.

1704 W.102

Lillian A.

stenog

3106 Flournoy

Lucilla

wid Louis

4113 S. Dearborn

Lucy E.

clk

10239 Parnell Ave

Luke

lab

3546 Parnell Ave

Lumbers

lab

3625 S. Dearborn

Margaret

clk News

2703 Polk

Margaret Miss

clk

3106 Flournoy

Margaret Miss

1440 N. Clark

Margaret L.

wid Wm J.

733 S. Kenn?

Marie Miss

clk

3857 Grenshaw

Marie

1019 S. May

Martin J.

fire dept

6743 S. Elizabeth

Martin J.

porter

3630 Flournoy

Mary Miss

clk

3836 W. Adams

CHICAGO CITY DIRECTORY 1916    Top    Back to Main Page

PAGE 442

DALTON

OCCUPATION

BUSINESS

RESIDENCE

Adding Machine Co

701, 122 S. Michigan Ave

Agnes Miss

dressmkr

2910 E. 77th

Agnes Miss

supervisor

3106 Flournoy

Agnes M. Miss

stenog

1515, 175 W. Jackson Blvd

4011 Wilcox

Alice B. Miss

11651 Lowe Ave

Alvina H.

physician

4025 Indiana Ave

Andrew

lab

3805 Wallace

Anna

nurse

2537 Prairie Ave

Anna Miss

stenog

4914 Gladys Ave

Anna

wid Geo A.

737 S. Claremont Ave

Anna

wid Wm

3106 Flournoy

Anna E. Miss

stenog

230 W. Washington

2714 Polk

Anna I

phone opr

5911 Indiana Ave

Bridge M. Miss

teacher

408 S. Homan Ave

Carrie J.

wid Thos

831 E. 43rd

Catherine Miss

stenog

3857 Grenshaw

Catherine

wid Edward

2910 E. 77th

Catherine M.

clk

5911 Indiana Ave

Chas

auto repr

905 E. 55th

Chas

fireman

1435 Wieland

Christina Miss

clk

1000 W. Vanburen

Christina

wid Michael

1000 W. Vanburen

Columbus

lab

3625 S. Dearborn

Company (The)

shoes

1415, 20 W. Jackson Blvd

Corinne L. Miss

clk

2750 W. 35th

2014 Roscoe

Daniel

shoectr

314 S. Whipple

Dennis

detective

2014 Roscoe

Dental Supply Co

307, 21 E. Vanburen

Dominick

saloon

2007 Ogden Ave

2017 Ogden Ave

Dora

wid John

6064 N. Hermitage Ave

Dorothy Miss

student

733 S. Kenneth

Dorothy

wid Geo

220 W. Elm

Dudley

timekpr

1734 Fullerton

1920 Cuyler Ave

Earl

chauffeur

1006 W. 31st

Earl R.

buffer

3028 Keeley

Edith L. Mrs.

6715 Eberhart Ave

Edmund J.

dept mngr

536 S. Clark

5937 Magnolia Ave

Edna C.V. Miss

phone opr

2627 W. Harrison

Edward

chef

1007 Center

Edward

clk

10 N. State

1510 E. 55th

Edward

clk

347 Sheldon

733 S. Kenneth Ave

Edward

lab

1000 W. Vanburen

Edward J.

clk

1529 S. Jefferson

713 E. 40th

Edward R.

condtr

145 W. 70th

Edward T.

clk PO

Oak Park

Eleanor F.

stenog

1100, 910 S. Michigan Ave

Oak Park

Elizabeth

stenog

408 S. Homan Ave

Elizabeth Miss

1419 Solon

Elizabeth

wid Richard

1006 W. 31st

Elizabeth

wid Richard

3028 Keeley

Emmett

scaler

3542 Parnell Ave

Ernest C.

physician

1026 Bryn Mawr Ave

Ernest E.

pres (Dalton Dental Supply)

409 E. 62nd

Eva L. Miss

teacher

6743 N. Ashland Ave

John

machinist

2722 Rhine

John D.

tel opr

5857 S. State

John E.

clk

2319 E. 73rd

John F.

clk

218 Dearborn Sta

2112 Osgood

John F.

clk

706 N. Dearborn

John F.

lab

3736 Lowe Ave

John F.

706 N. Dearborn

John H.

clk

9013 Drexel

6243 Kenwood Ave

John H.

real est

4023 Ellis Ave

John H.

teamster

906 cambridge Ave

John J.

brass molder

4822 Polk

John J.

clk

3233 Normal Ave

John J.

electrician

3424 Pierce Ave

John J.

lab

3136 Normal Ave

John J.

steamftr

4252 N. Hamlin Ave

John L.

roofer

308 S. Wood

John M.

plasterer

5553 Shields Ave

John P.

police

4736 Fulton

John P.

5911 Indiana Ave

John R.

electrician

10239 Parnell Ave

John R.

painter

11651 Lowe Ave

John T.

steamftr

1307 N. Kildare Ave

John W.

teamster

1341 S. State

Jos

lab

1314 W. Randolph

Jos

painter

2111 W. Monroe

Jos B.

supt

29 N. Market

850 Cass

Jos H.

clk

2014 Roscoe

Jos P.

clk

4812 N. Ashland Ave

Jos P.

printer

716 S. St. Louis

Julia Miss

stenog

556 W. Monroe

2112 Osgood

J. Benj

supt

7743 N. Paulina

J.N.

switchman

5524 W. 63rd Pl

Katherine Miss

clk

212 W. Washington

5911 Indiana Ave

Kathryn Miss

clk

3836 W. Adams

Kathryn Miss

stenog

99, 536 S. Clark

3857 Grenshaw

Laura Miss

stenog

3106 Flournoy

Laura

wid Chas

2464 Aubert Ave

Lawrence F.

steamftr

3538 Pierce Ave

Lawrence V.

engineer

942 W. 64th

Leonore Mrs.

1704 W. 102nd

Lillian A.

stenog

3106 Flournoy

Lucille

wid Louis

4125 S. Dearborn

Lucy E.

clk

10239 Parnell Ave

Luke

lab

3546 Parnell Ave

Margaret Miss

clk

News

4914 Gladys Ave

Margaret Miss

clk

3106 Flournoy

Margaret L.

wid Wm J.

733 S. Kenneth

Marie Miss

clk

3857 Grenshaw

Martin J.

fire dept

6743 S. Elizabeth

Martin J.

porter

3630 Flournoy

Mary

stenog

6726 S. Morgan

Mary Miss

clk

3836 W. Adams

Mary Miss

phone opr

3736 Lowe Ave

Mary

wid John

2112 Osgood

Mary

wid Richard

3546 Parnell Ave

Mary

wid Thos

3139 N. Oakley

Mary E.

phone opr

5911 Indiana Ave

Mary E. Miss

4812 N. Ashland

Mary P. Miss

1419 Solomon

Mathias A.

films

330 E 35

7335 Dante Ave

Maurice

salesman

423 S. Clark

1721 Taylor

Maurice J.

clk

Swift & Co

4746 Calumet

May C. Miss

4609 Indiana Ave

Michael

foreman

22nd St. Bridge

4011 Wilcox

Michael

foreman

2725 Lexington

Michael

lab

3542 Parnell Ave

Michael

lab

6726 S. Morgan

Michael E.

dep marshal

1103, 130 N. 5th

5344 Calumet Ave

Michael J.

clk

4748 Calumet Ave

CHICAGO CITY DIRECTORY 1917    Top    Back to Main Page

PAGE 429

DALTON

OCCUPATION

BUSINESS

RESIDENCE

Adding Machine Co

701-3, 122 S. Michigan Ave

Agnes Miss

supervisor

3106 Flournoy

Agnes M. Miss

stenog

1515, 175 W. Jackson Blvd

4011 Wilcox

Alice B. Miss

typist

816 S. Michigan

11651 Lowe Ave

Alvina H.

physician

4025 Indiana Ave

Andrew

lab

3805 Wallace

Anna

nurse

Mercy Hospital

Anna Miss

stenog

4914 Gladys Ave

Anna I

phone opr

5911 Indiana Ave

Anna M.

wid Geo A.

3634 Lexington

Arthur T.

clk

3424 Pierce Ave

Bradley

machinist

6401 S. Laflin

Bridge M. Miss

teacher

408 S. Homan Ave

Carrie J.

wid Thos

831 E. 43rd

Catherine

wid Edward

2910 E. 77th

Catherine M.

clk

5911 Indiana Ave

Chas

fireman

1435 Wieland

Christina Miss

clk

1000 W. Vanburen

Clara C. Miss

clk

Hotel LaSalle

Columbus

lab

3625 S. Dearborn

Co., Inc. (The) whol shoes

1415, 20 W. Jackson Blvd

Corrine L. Miss

clk

2750 W. 35th

2014 Roscoe

Dennis

detective

2014 Roscoe

Dock

lab

2817 S. Dearborn

Dominick

motorman

2017 Ogden Ave

Dorothy H. Miss

clk

402 W. Randolph

5832 W. Washington

Dorothy H. Mrs.

305 W. Division

Dudley

timekpr

1734 Fullerton Ave

1920 Cuyler Ave

Earl

chauffeur

1006 W. 31st

Earl R.

buffer

3028 Keeley

Edith L. Mrs.

6715 Eberhart Ave

Edmund J.

dept mngr

536 S. Clark

5937 Magnolia Ave

Edward

chef

Edward

clk

10 N. State

1508 E. 55th

Edward

clk

347 Sheldon

5832 Washington Blvd

Edward J.

clk

1529 S. Jefferson

713 E. 40th

Edward R.

condtr

145 W. 70th

Edward T.

clk PO

Oak Park

Eleanor F.

stenog

1100, 910 S. Michigan Ave

Oak Park

Elizabeth

stenog

408 S. Homan Ave

Elizabeth Miss

saleswoman

1419 Solon

Elizabeth

wid Richard

1006 W. 31st

Elizabeth

wid Richard

3028 Keeley

Emmett

scaler

3540 Parnell Ave

Emmett M.

lab

3540 Parnell Ave

Ernest

waiter

64 W. Huron

Ernest C.

physician

1026 Bryn Mawr Ave

Ernest E.

dentist

6140 Vernon Ave

Eva L. Miss

teacher

6743 N. Ashland Ave

Florence Miss

clk

3836 W. Adams

Frank J.

machinist

3420 W. Huron

Frank J.

restaurant

2316 W. 12th

700 S. Sacramento Blvd

John E.

foreman

925 S. Homan

6451 Drexel Ave

John E.

supt

3232 Lexington

John H.

clk

9013 Drexel

6243 Kenwood Ave

John H.

real est

4023 Ellis Ave

John H.

teamster

906 Cambridge Ave

John J.

brass molder

4822 Polk

John J.

clk

2241 Indiana

3223 Normal Ave

John J.

electrician

3424 Pierce Ave

John J.

steamftr

4252 N. Hamlin Ave

John J.

teamster

7413 Stewart Ave

John M.

plasterer

5553 Shields Ave

John P.

metalwkr

5911 Indiana Ave

John P.

police

4736 Fulton

John R.

electrician

10239 Parnell Ave

John R.

painter

11651 Lowe Ave

Jos

lab

1314 W. Randolph

Jos

painter

2111 W. Monroe

Jos R.

supt

314 W. Ontario

4517 Monticello Ave

Jos Edward

engineer

466 Bowen Ave

Jos H.

clk

2014 Roscoe

Jos P.

clk

1660, 208 S. LaSalle

4553 Dover

Jos P.

printer

716 S. St. Louis Ave

Josevine

clk

618 W. Chicago

1155 Washington Blvd

Julia Miss

stenog

703 W. Washington

2112 Osgood

J. Benj

supt

7743 N. Paulina

J.C.

wid James

466 Bowen Ave

Katherine Miss

clk

1016 Lawrence Ave

Kathryn

clk

27 W. 12th

6726 S. Morgan

Kathryn Miss

clk

3836 W. Adams

Kathryn Miss

stenog

333 W. Lake

3857 Grenshaw

Laura Miss

stenog

3106 Flournoy

Laura

wid Chas

2464 Aubert Ave

Lewis R.

tel opr

1004, 140 W. Vanburen

2875 Broadway

Lillian A.

stenog

3106 Flournoy

Lloyd A.

salesman

3832 Monticello Ave

Lucille

wid Louis

4125 S. Dearborn

Lucy E.

clk

10239 Parnell Ave

Luke

lab

3546 Parnell Ave

Mae

clk

27 W. 12th

6726 S. Morgan

Margaret Miss

clk

News

4914 Gladys Ave

Margaret Miss

clk

3106 Flournoy

Margaret L.

wid Wm J.

5832 Washington Blvd

Marie Miss

clk

3857 Grenshaw

Marion Miss

nurse

Cook County Hospital

Martha

wid Frank

28?7 W. Monroe

Martin J.

fire dept

6743 S. Elizabeth

Martin J.

porter

3630 Flournoy

Mary

stenog

6726 S. Morgan

Mary Miss

phone opr

3736 Lowe Ave

Mary Miss

stenog

3rd fl, 125 N. Wabash Ave

1323 Raleigh Ct

Mary

wid John

2112 Osgood

Mary

wid Richard

3546 Parnell Ave

Mary E. Miss

stenog

3106 Flournoy

Mary E.

phone opr

5911 Indiana Ave

Mary P. Miss

1419 Solon

Mathias A.

films

330 E. 35th

7335 Dante Ave

Maurice

salesman

423 S. Clark

1721 Taylor

May C. Miss

4609 Indiana Ave

Michael

foreman

22nd St. Bridge

4011 Wilcox

Michael

foreman

2725 Lexington

Michael

lab

3540 Parnell Ave

Michael

lab

6726 S. Morgan

Michael E.

ins examiner

5344 Calumet Ave

Minnie Miss

bkpr

1942 Lincoln Ave

CHICAGO CITY DIRECTORY 1923    Top    Back to Main Page

PAGE 1178

DALTON

OCCUPATION

BUSINESS

RESIDENCE

Adding Machine Co

400 N. Michigan Blvd, 22nd fl

Aileen

clk

5702 S. Michigan Ave

Alice

phone opr

Armour & Co

3526 Parnell Ave

Alvina H.

wid Chas C. physician

2633 E. 74th

Amanda

wid Percy J.

1920 Cuyler Ave

Andrew C.

chauf

3658 Emerald Ave

Ann

nurse

2636 Prairie Ave

Anna Mrs.

3106 Flournoy

Anna

clk

1151 N. Franklin

Anna

clk

Wadsworth

2032 Sheffield Ave

Anna

phone opr

5911 Indiana Ave

Anna A.

typist

LaSalle Ext

5728 S. May

Anne

5702 S. Michigan Ave

Anne E.

nurse

5253 S. Morgan

Arth

aud

1616 Austin Ave

Arth

clk

2019 S. Racine Ave

A

clk

The Fair

7108 Greenwood

Bertha Mrs.

slsldy

Landsbert Co

6007 Dorchester Ave

Bertille

bkpr

5702 S. Michigan Ave

Bridge M.

sch tchr

152 N. LeClaire

Bros (Frank J., Ray M. & Vincent F.)

auto accessories

3401 Chicago Ave

Cath

typist

R.G. Dun & Co

3538 Pierce Ave

Chas C.

clk

1344 Monroe

Chas F.

stockmn

M.L. Rothschild

6152 S. Washtenaw Ave

Chas H.

chauf

4011 Wilcox

Christina

wid Michl

1000 Van Buren

Clara

sten

4863 Kenmore Ave

Clara C.

clk

1047 Balmoral Ave

Co., Inc. (The)

whol shoes

189 W. Madison R706

Corrine L.

bkpr

Albert Dickinson

3645 N. Oakley

Jas

chauf

4322 Calumet Ave

Jas

electician

2344 Warren Ave

Jas

formn

7521 Colfax Ave

Jas

lab

5513 S. Wells

Jas

mtrmn

5250 S. Wells

Jas

nurse

1719 Congress

Jas

slsmn

5702 S. Michigan Ave

Jas C.

machinist

3726 Cottage Grove Ave

Jas F.

lab

2647 S. Kedzie Ave

Jas J.

carrier PO

3517 Wallace

Jas J.

conductor

8205 S. Green

Jas J.

grocer

2139 N. Cal Ave

Jas J.

loans

6856 S. Halsted

701? S. Union Ave

Jas T.

formn

5353 S. Morgan

Jas W.

tel opr

Western Union

5911 Indiana Ave

Jennie Mrs.

4748 Fulton

Jennie Mrs.

sten

P.D. McGregor

627 N. Avers Ave

Jeremiah

assmblr

5728 May

Jessie

802 S. State

Jessie

mach opr

9804 S. Seeley Ave

Jewell A.

sten

Bowen Products

4508 Wilcox

Jno

547 S. Clark

Jno

carp

906 Cambridge Ave

Jno

eng

237 N. Central Park Ave

Jno

eng

3538 Pierce Ave

Jno

lab

3857 Grenshaw

Jno

mach

5531 S. Ashland Ave

Jno

mtrmn

5332 Montrose Ave

Jno

plstr

4117 S. Oakley Ave

Jno

roofer

2322 Harrison

Jno

section formn Pub. Bu of Wks

3233 Normal Ave

Jno

metalwkr

5911 Indiana Ave

Jno

sta eng

1643 N. Lawndale Ave

Jno A.

carp

3219 Osgood

Jno E.

mgr

138 S. Sacramento Blvd

Jno F.

clk

1255 N. Dearborn

Jno F.

clk

Pullman Co

1939 Sheffield Ave

Jno F.

cond

5728 S. May

Jno H.

7108 Greenwood Ave

Jno J.

patrolmn

5543 S. Wells

Jno J.

slsmn

2607 Lawrence Ave

Jno J.

solr

Royal Tea Co

701? Aberdeen

Jno J.

stmftr

4252 N. Hamlin

Jno N.

pntr

6050 Blackstone Ave

Jno P.

police

1724 N. Major Ave

Jno R.

electn

10239 Parnell Ave

Jno R.

patr

11651 Lowe Ave

Jno T.

clk

A.B. Leach & Co

Glen Ellyn

Jno W.

supv

IL Bell Tel Co

4052 N. Keystone Ave

Jos

clk

Fire Assn of Phila

4553 Dover

Jos

roofer

2322 Harrison

Jos B.

inductor

6859 Edison Pk

Jos H

slsmn

1720 Juneway Ter

Jos H.

slsmn

117 N. Lavergne Ave

Jos P.

clk

IL Steel Co

4553 Dover

Jos P.

clk

Peerless Motor Car Co

4914 Gladys Ave

Jos P.

printer

509 S. Central Park Ave

Julius

slsmn

Story & Clark

7142 Normal Ave

J.C.

ticket agt

IL Central RR

11223 Watt Ave

Kate Mrs.

2312 W. 59th

Michl E.

pres

Dalton & Balch, Inc

Patrick P.

lab

5728 S. May

Percy T.

timekpr

5728 S. May

Peter

clk

County Clerk

3813 Flournoy

Peter

eng

3538 Pierce Ave

Peter, Jr.

insp

3538 Pierce Ave

Peter E.

clk

County Clerk

3631 Lexington

Peter H.

clk

County Clerk

3610 Lexington

Peter H.

tmstr

159 C??

Priscilla

lndrs

5208 S. State

Raymond E.

motor repr

7205 Rhodes Ave

Raymond J.

asst treas

Superior Stone Co

6613 Maryland Ave

Raymond M. (Dalton Bros)

640 N. Drake Ave

Raymond O.

stage mgr

Balaban & Katz

3507 N. Lowell Ave

Richard

clk

Assoc Silver Co

2451 Pensacola Ave

Richard P.

10554 S. Hoyne Ave

Richard P.

chief clk

Chgo Pacific & Rock Island RR

9804 S. Seeley Ave

Robt

3000 S. Michagan

Robt

garagewkr

3240 Lake Park Ave

Robt E.

firemn

2725 Jackson

Robt N.

motor repr

2036 W. 59th Pl

Sarah

wid Jno

1663 Liberty

Sidney E.

lab

3133 Indiana Ave

Sophia

wid Wm

803 Sheridan

Thos

5010 Adams

Thos

lab

4212 Evans Ave

Thos

lab

1047 Monroe

Thos

mtr

5319 Kenmore Ave

Thos

plmbr

1718 Van Buren

418 Oak, Glen Ellyn

Thos

sta eng

3415 N. Halsted

Thos G.

slsmn

Natíl Boiler

1055? S. Hoyne Ave

Thos J.

city firemn

3727 Wallace

Timothy

chauf

2019 S. Racine Ave

Valeria M.

sten

1252 N. Hamlin

Vernie

clk

Hartmanís Frt

1055? S. Hoyne Ave

Vincent F. (Dalton Bros)

627 N. Avers Ave

Walter

cook

3342 S. Wabash Ave

Walter

slsmn

Leiter Bldg

1417 E. 61st Pl

Whittier True

metal specialty

2905 Madison

Wilbur

chauf

7104 Wentworth Ave

Wm J.

610 N. Drake

Wm E.

clk

C M. & St. P RR

2219 N. Nagle Ave

Wm H.

sec to chairmn

C & NW RR

226 W. Jackson Blvd

Wm H.

sta eng

63?8 Addison

Wm J.

auto pntr

75?2 Saginaw Ave

2805 E. 76th

Wm J.

clk

Armour & Co

5832 Washington Blvd

Wm J.

slsmn

3106 Flournoy

Wm J.

tel opr

1419 Solon

W. Burl

asst div mgr

Butler Paper Corp

4449 N. Robey

& Balch, Inc.

gears

2333 S. Michigan Ave

CHICAGO CITY DIRECTORY 1928    Top    Back to Main Page

PAGE 901

DALTON

OCCUPATION

BUSINESS

RESIDENCE

Adding Machine Co.

214 W. Monroe

Agnes

5343 S. Carpenter

Agnes

3106 Flournoy

Albert

3507 N. Lowell Ave

Albert

tinner

6412 S. Union Ave

Alice

slswmn

The Fair

7108 Greenwood Ave

Alvina H.

wid Chas C physician

7610 Phillips Ave

Andrew

electn

Hanson Chand

7128 Wabash

Andrew

trucker

3658 Emerald Ave

Andrew C.

lab

3658 Emerald Ave

Angelo

driver

1447 Elburn Ave

Anna

wid Wm

3106 Flournoy

Anna

wid John

1626 Keystone Ave

Anna E.

wid John

1516 Otto

Anna

wid Edwin

1721 Otto

Anna

color cardmkr

2032 Sheffield Ave

Anna

934 W. 53rd Pl

Anne

wid Robt

2032 Sheffield Ave

Anne

nurse

934 W. 53rd Pl

Annie

wid Edwin

1440 Melrose

Annie Mrs.

415 Hein Pl

Angie Mrs.

sten

Normal Plmbng

7133 Parnell

Annette

2324 Lincoln Park Ave

Annette

sten

Mun Eng&Cons

6309 Kenmore Ave

Anvil

lab

3558 South Parkway

Arth

bkpr

1711 N. Luna Ave

Beatrice

5250 S. Wells

Bertie

asst hskpr

Michael Reese Hosp

Bros (Vincent F. & Raymond)

tire repr

3401 W. Chicago Ave

C

actor

4047 Kenmore Ave

Cath

clk

4553 Dover

Cath

clk

3658 Emerald Ave

Cath

phone supv

4846 W. Jackson Blvd

Cath M.

bkpr

3658 Emerald Ave

Cathryn

typist

County Clerk

7600 Merrill Ave

Cassie

wid R.P.

10554 S. Hoyne Ave

Cecil R.

elev opr

YMCA Hotel

Chas R.

eng

6632 Ellis Ave

Chas

lndrymn

1040 W. 104th Pl

Chas E.

brklyr

7921 S. Wood, Apt 1B

Chas H.

police

4011 Wilcox Ave

Chas H.

police

4011 Wilcox Ave

Chester W.

clk

4145 South Parkway, Apt 3

Clara

ckr

1047 Balmoral Ave

Constance

wid Wm

803 Sheridan Rd

Corrine L.

bkpr

Albert Dickinson

3540 N. Claremont Ave

Dave A.

clk

Waterway Paper

11753 S. Union Ave

Dennis

wtchmn

3540 N. Claremont

Dina Mrs.

clk

243 Wilson Ave

Dorothy

clk

1538 N. Lockwood

Dorothy

clk

1538 N. Lockwood

Dudley

clk

1920 Cuyler Ave

E

prsmn

Herald & Examiner

Oak Park

E.J.

clk

C&NW RR

755 Oakland Blvd

Earl

cab driver

2620 Farrell

Edmund J.

dept mgr

Rand McNally

5547 Kenmore Ave

Edmund L.

mgr

1055 Sheridan Rd

Edw

agt

3909 Flournoy, Apt 1

Edw

clk

EA Pierce&Co

172 N. LaPorte

Edw

trucker

Amer Flyer&Co

1939 Sheffield Ave

Edw

driver

Herman Erhardt

4318 N. Lawndale Ave

Edw J.

pres/treas

Dalton & Co h

1120 Lake

ILLINOIS LAND SALES    Top    Back to Main Page

Source: Illinois Archives includes date of Purchase

The earliest transactions in this record are for 1817. To view the locations of the following  parcels visit the Illinois web site at: http://cyberdriveillinois.com/cgi-bin/archives/land.s

CLINTON COUNTY
Robert Dalton, 40 acres, 5/6/1837

COOK COUNTY
George Dalton, price $1055, 6/25/1836; same date three other purchases at $687.50 and $343.75.
George Dalton, price $875, 6/27/1836  Acreages not listed for this entry and three above.
Edward Dalton, 80 acres, 2/18/1841
Henry B. Dalton, 40 acres, 5/14/1867
Andrew Dalton, 40 acres, 1/17/1868
Charles H. Dalton, 40 acres, 1/17/1868
Charles H. Dalton, 32 acres, 1871; 64 acres 1871 and 64 acres  in 1871 (three separate parcels).

FULTON COUNTY
Henry Dalton, 80 acres, 6/13/1834

HANCOCK
John Dalton, 160 acres by warrant, 10/06/1817

HARDIN COUNTY
David Dalton, 38 acres, 11/16/1855

JOHNSON COUNTY
David Dalton, 40 acres,  10/01/1855
Larkin Dalton, 40 acres, 12/05/1836

KNOX COUNTY
Reuben Dalton, 160 acres, 10/30/1838

LAKE COUNTY
Moses Dalton, 40 acres, 9/17/1842

MCDONOUGH COUNTY
William Dalton, 160 acres by warrant, 12/22/1817

MARION COUNTY
Joseph R. Dalton, 40 acres, 5/24/1888

MONROE COUNTY
Richard Dalton, 75 acres, 11/06/1838

MORGAN COUNTY
Clayborn Dalton, 40 acres, 10/06/1854
Cluborn Dalton, 80 acres, 8/20/1835
Charles Dalton,  40 acres, 2/09/1939
Samuel Dalton, 40 acres, 1/19/1836
Samuel Dalton, 40 acres, 1/20/1836
 

MOULTRIE COUNTY
Sarah M. Dalton, 24 acres, 3/20/1861
Thomas Dalton, 160 acres by warrant,  8/26/1852
Thomas Dalton,  160 acres by warrant, 8/27/1852
Thomas Dalton, 40 acres by warrant, 9/14/1850
Thomas Dalton, 8 acres by warrant, 9/14/1850
Thomas Dalton, 160 acres by warrant, 9/14/1850
Thomas Dalton,80 acres by warrant, 9/14/1850
Thomas Dalton, 40 acres by warrant, 9/14/1850
Thomas Dalton, 68 acres by warrant, 8/27/1852
Thomas Dalton, 34 acres by warrant, 8/27/1852
Thomas Dalton, 68  acres by warrant, 8/27/1852

SHELBY COUNTY
Thomas Dalton, 40 acres, 8/31/1868
Thomas Dalton, 40 acres, 1871

WAYNE COUNTY
John Dalton, 11 acres, 9/27/1854

WILLIAMSON COUNTY
Stephen Dalton, two parcels same location; 6/7/1853 and 10/26/1854

ANCESTRAL FILE    Top    Back to Main Page

Marti Garcia  has requested that this file be added to the Illinois DATA BANK, in the hopes that it will stimulate a response from other siblings of Michael Dalton. Michael came to Osgoode & Goderich, Canada with his father about 1854 from Ireland and was an only child.  His father re-married and had two or three other children in Canada. His father was a blacksmith and may have cut marble in VT at one time.

Michael Dalton b.Aug 1848, Kilkenny, Ire.
d. 6 Dec 1902, Chicago, Cook, IL, buried Mt. Olivet, Chicago, Cook, IL m. 5 Sept 1874 St. Bridget Catholic Church, Chicago, Cook, Il. to Mary A. Kennedy b.3 Nov 1853, Schnectady, N.Y., dau. of Patrick & Catherine Keefy Kennedy. buried Calvary, Portage, IN.
Children:

1. William Alfonso Dalton b. Aug.1875, Chicago, Cook, IL.  d. 23 Nov 1944 Mami, Dade, FL. buried Calvary, Portage, IN. Never married.

2. Francis Paul Dalton b. 17 Mar 1877 Chicago, Cook, IL d. 4 Apr 1962 Mentone, San Bernardino, CA. buried Pioneer Memorial, San Bernardino, CA.m. Grace Wood Geyer b. 19 Sept 1887 IL, dau. of Porter N. & Emma WoodStults.d. 23 Sept 1968 San Bernardino, CA. buried Desert Lawn Memorial, Calimesa, CA.

3. John Thomas Dalton b. 16 Oct 1878, Chicago, Cook, IL d. 8 Feb 1965 Cincinnati, Hamilton, OH. buried Gate of Heaven, Montgomery, OH. m. 29 Oct 1902 St Bridget Catholic Church, Chicago, Cook, IL to MaryLouise Agnes Piper, b. 7 Feb 1880 Chicago, Cook, IL. dau. of Charles & Lucy Sophia Fitzsimmons d 25 Feb 1959, Cincinnati, Hamilton,OH. buried Gate of Heaven, Montgomery, OH

4. Michael E. Dalton b. Sept. 1880 Chicago, Cook, IL. d. 22 Nov 1926, Chicago, Cook, IL m. Catherine M. Lamb b.1874 d. 6 Jul 1963 Hammond, IN. buried Holy Sepulchre, Worth, IL.

5. Mary Dalton b. Sept 1882 Chicago, Cook, IL.m. ? Rays  d. 28 Nov 1955 Miami, Dade, FL, buried Calvary, Portage, IN. No children

6. Kathryn Veronica Dalton b. 9 Dec 1885, Chicago, Cook, IL d. 17 Mar 1975, Tucson, AZ. buried Holy Hope, Tucson, AZ. m.22 Feb 1908 Crown Point, Lake, IN to William Bernard Massey, son of William H. & Mary Battles Massey.

7. Edward Dalton b. 26 Dec 1886, Chicago, Cook, IL d. ? infancy

8. Joseph A. Dalton b. Jun 1889, Chicago, Cook, IL,d. ? m. 9 Jun 1915 St Patrick`s Cathedral, Chesterton, Porter, IN. to Josephine Phylis Shooter b. 24 Mar 1905 Chesterton, Porter, IN. to Frank & Catherine Jarosh Shooter. divorced 30 Sept 1940. d. 9 Aug 1965, Gary, Lake, IN. buried St. Patrick`s, Chesterton, Porter,IN.

Thank you for adding this information to the Dalton Data Bank.
Marti Garcia

ILLINOIS NATURALIZATION RECORDS    Top    Back to Main Page

Extracted by K. T. Mapstone

UNITED STATES NORTHERN DISTRICT COURT

CHAMPAIGN COUNTY
William Dalton, Nat.Rec.A, Pg. 176, Champaign County Ct., born in Great Britain, age is over 21, naturalized August 24, 1860, witnesses: Lawrence Murphy and Robert Graham

COOK COUNTY
Alma May Dalton, address 931 Forest Avenue, Oak Park, IL, P-216825 CN-5123158, U.S. Dist. Chicago, IL, born in Canada on January 14, 1903, naturalized February 28, 1941, witnesses: May Latter, 939 Forest Ave., Oak Pk., IL and Corinne N?ron, 1008 E. Ave., Oak Pk., IL

Adolphis Dalton, #173 (Minor 17 yrs.), County Court, Cook Co., IL, naturalized October 6, 1884, witness: S.P. Heroux

Anastasia Dalton, address 2231 E. 67th Street, Chicago, IL, P.147935 CN.4157566, U.S. Dist. Chgo., born in Ireland on August 31, 1911, naturalized December 3, 1936

Andrew Colbert Dalton, address 711 W. 37th St., Chgo., IL, P 9572 CN 1453836, U.S. Dist. Chicago, born in Ireland on March 25, 1880, arrived New York on June 5, 1900, naturalized November 22, 1921, witnesses: John E. Breen, 5917 Peoria St., Chgo.,IL and Frank Swindle, 4022 Arthington, Chgo., IL

Bridget Mary Dalton, address 408 S. Homan Ave., P-9543, Superior Court, born in Canada on September 4, 1867, arrived U.S. 1893, naturalized October 17, 1913, witnesses: Anna Kelly, 5329 Michigan Ave. and Julia Maher, 339 S. Homan Ave.

Chas. Dalton, R 71 P 97 (Minor), Circuit Court, born in Canada, naturalized October 10, 1900, witness: Andrew Laroux

Charles J. Dalton, address 2917 Dearborn St., R 57 P 309 (Minor), Circuit Court, born in Ireland, naturalized October 16, 1896, witness: James B. Doak, 215-23rd St.

Cornelius Frances Dalton, address 5914 Bay Ridge Ave., 3303937 V 189 P 157, Circuit Court, born in Canada on April 26, 1901, arrived Detroit on November 10, 1925, naturalized May 16, 1934 #6957, witness: Charles J. Horn and John J. Burns

Ed. Dalton, #767 (Minor 10 years), County Court, born in Ireland, naturalized October 8, 1888, witness: John Hastings

Edward Dalton, 476 Paulina St., R 62 P 450, Circuit Court, born in Ireland, naturalized May 17, 1897, witness: Denis J. Foley, 2132 W. Kinzie Ave.

Edwin Dalton, address 1229 W. Polk, #7149 (Minor), Criminal Court, born in Ireland, naturalized October 24, 1894, witness: Frank McGinn, 180 N. Clark Street

Elizabeth Dalton, address 1108 Peale Ave., P.63504, Circuit Court, born in Canada on September 12, 1860, arrived April 12, 1905, naturalized on September 30, 1926, witnesses: Mary R. Sheridan, 7462 Sheridan Rd. and Joanna E. McKenna, 7462 Sheridan Rd.

Ernest Dalton, #1425 (Minor Final Oath), County Court, born in Ireland, naturalized October 25, 1898, witness: Jarvis Blume

Flora Adler Dalton, 4734 N. St. Louis Ave., Chgo., IL, 4266-988, U.S. Dist. Chgo., IL, born in Germany on December 7, 1886, naturalized September 27, 1940, Repatriated

Frederick Dalton, address 1468-35th Street, #11533 (Minor), Criminal Court, born in Ireland, naturalized on October 19, 1896, witness: Solomon Peck, 1470-35th St.

Harry J. (H.J.) Dalton, court order only, Vol.21-p.630, Superior Court, born in Ireland, naturalized  December 31, 1888

J. Dalton, address 267 Taylor St., Vol.39 P-25 (Minor 9 years), Superior Court, born Canada or Ireland, naturalized December 8, 1893, witness: Geo. Lennon, 93 Washburn

James Dalton, address 4049 S. Dearborn St., P-11766, Circuit Court, born in Ireland on October 9, 1866, arrived U.S. 1891, naturalized June 30, 1914, witnesses: John B. Wheeler, 738 W. 43rd St. and Louis Engelhardt, 4029 Federal St.

James Dalton, address 4651 Superior St., P-62949, Circuit Court, born in Ireland on March 17, 1892, arrived U.S. December 11, 1914, naturalized February 4, 1926, witnesses: David Mohoney, 4644 Superior St. and John Kelleher, 2100 Warren Ave.

James Dalton, R 35 P 157, Circuit Court, born in Ireland, naturalized April 2, 1893?, witness: Martin King

James Dalton, address 5101 Halsted St., R 47 P 511 (Minor), Circuit Court, born in Ireland, naturalized October 6, 1894, witness: John Jacob, 3930 Wentworth Ave

James Dalton, #383 (Minor 10 years), County Court, born in Ireland, naturalized October 28, 1884, witness: Mike Dalton

James Dalton, #378 (Minor), Criminal Court, born in Ireland, naturalized October 26, 1872, witness: Patrick Duggan

James Dalton, address 3712 Armour Ave, Chgo., IL, V-49 P-373, Superior Court, born in Ireland, arrived New York in 1870, naturalized November 5, 1894, witness: W.H. Braker, 3912 Dearborn St.

James Dalton, Rogers Park, IL, R-34 P 557 (Minor), Circuit Court, born in England, naturalized October 24, 1892, witness: A.L. Fawler, 112 Winchester Ave.

John Dalton, Court order only, Vo.25 P172, Superior Court, born in Ireland, naturalized December 5, 1889

John Dalton, Court order only, Vol.26 P-376 (Soldier), Superior Court, born in Ireland, naturalized June 30, 1890

John Dalton, address 1104 Clybourn Ave, Chgo., Vol. 53 P. 443 (Minor 7 years), born in Ireland, naturalized March 8, 1900, witness: Patrick S. Stenson, 1104 Clybourn Ave

John Dalton, address 6803 Ada Street, Chgo., IL, P-4266, Superior Court, born in Ireland, naturalized August 18, 1911, witnesses: Martin Dalton, 6803 Ada St. and Owen Foley, 4010 Indiana Ave.

John Dalton, #439, Criminal Court, born in Ireland, naturalized October 18, 1872, witness: Wm. F. Donovan

John Dalton, #318 (Minor 8 years), County Court, born in Ireland, naturalized October 25, 1884, witness: Michael Barrett

John Dalton, address 4256 Congress, Chgo., U.S. Dist. Court Chgo, born in Ireland on June 16, 1909, arrived New York on September 15, 1925, naturalized on May 28, 1945

John Colman Dalton, address 4846 Jackson Blvd., Chgo., P.129910 CN 3905007, U.S. Dist. Court Chgo., born in Ireland on August 24, 1893, naturalized May 16, 1935

John D. Dalton, #1605, County Court, born in Canada in 1859, arrived April 1883 N?ch?, naturalized October 6, 1900, witness: John J. Smith

John Frank Dalton, address 631 N. Dearborn St., Chicago, IL, 730/293473, -11X-62529

John H. Dalton, Court order only, Vol.15 P-59 (Minor 5 years), Superior Court, born in Ireland, naturalized April 4, 1887

John Thomas Dalton, address 741 S. Morgan St., P-71260, Superior Court, born in Ireland on September 17, 1898, arrived U.S. May 3, 1920, naturalized June 8, 1926, witnesses: Abney Summers, 910 S. Austin Blvd., Oak Pk., IL and Thomas J. Glynn, 7807 S. Sangamon St.

Joseph Dalton, #204 (Minor 10 years), County Court, born in England, naturalized October 15, 1884, witness: Timothy Murphy

Katherine Dalton, address 4846 W. Jackson Blvd., Chgo., IL, P-104569 CN 3503767, U.S. Dist. Court Chgo., born in Ireland on March 14, 1896, naturalized November 24, 1931

Luke Dolton, #361, County Court, born in Gr. Britain, naturalized October 28, 1884, witness: Harry J. Jordan

Margaret Dalton, address 3534 S. Western Ave, Chicago, IL, 730/313419 11 368625

Margaret Dalton, address 1362 N. Hamlin Ave., Chgo., IL, P-258375 CN 5518134, U.S. Dist. Court Chgo., born in Ireland on October 28, 1894, arrived New York May 10, 1913, naturalized June 18, 1942, witnesses: Louise McGuire, 913 N. Lawndale Ave, Chgo., IL and Ann Gillespie, 1362 N. Hamlin Ave., Chgo., IL

Margaret Dalton, address 4846 Jackson Blvd. Chgo., p.127641 CN 3903705, U.S. Dist. Court Chgo., born in Ireland on March 20, 1892, naturalized March 6, 1935

Martin Dalton, R 74 P 389 (Minor), Circuit Court, born in Ireland, naturalized April 3, 1903, witness: Daniel Timmons

Mary Dalton, address 4313 Wilcox St., Chgo., IL, P.207763 CN4953349, U.S. Dist. Court Chgo., born in Ireland on May 9, 1910, naturalized December 5, 1940, witnesses: Mary Mulvihill, 4917 Iowa St., Chgo.,IL and Thomas Culhane, 112 N. Cicero Ave., Chgo., IL

Mary Bridget Dixon Dalton, address 2308 Seminary Ave., Chgo., P57052 C.N. 2828170, U.S. Dist. Court Chgo., born in Ireland on November 28, 1904, arrived New York November 8, 1922, naturalized October 1, 1928, witnesses: Catherine Sheehy, 2622 Argyle St., Chgo., and Marie Moak, 1611 Artesian Ave., Chgo.,

Maurice Dalton, address 17 Eldridge Court, #11341 (Minor), Criminal Court, born in Canada and Ireland, naturalized October 17, 1896, witness: James Leathers, 461 S. Clark St.

Maurice Dalton, Court order only, Vol.26 P-375 (Soldier), Superior Court, born in Ireland, naturalized June 30, 1890

Michael Dalton, Court order only, V 32 P 20 (Minor 5 years), Superior Court, born in Canada, naturalized  September 12, 1892

Michael Dalton, R 61 P 472, Circuit Court, born in Ireland, naturalized October 31, 1896, witness: Hugh K. Jordan, 208 Center Ave

Michael Dalton, Court order only, Vol.35 P-430, Superior Court, born in Ireland, naturalized November 4, 1892

Mike (Michael) Dalton (Dalten), address 5159 Morgan St., #10724 (Minor), Criminal Court, born in Ireland, naturalized October 15, 1896, witness: Richard Wallace, 818-51st St.

Michl (Michael) Dalton, address 7631 Madison Ave., R 57 P 634 (Minor) Circuit Court, born in Ireland, naturalized October 19, 1896, witness: F.A. Willis, 7423 Brooks Ave.

Michael Joseph Dalton, address Harrison St., Hillside, IL, P-87082 CN-3297494, U.S. Dist. Court Chgo., born in Ireland on November 7, 1900, arrived New York on December 23, 1924, naturalized June 11, 1930, witnesses: William Leen, Hillside Ave, Hillside, IL and Patrick Reidy, Washington St., Hillside, IL

Minnie Dalton, address 229 N. Parkside Ave., P-67976, Circuit Court, born in Ireland on February 7, 1888, arrived U.S. July 7, 1901, naturalized March 24, 1927, witnesses: Cornelius Ahern, 4353 Lexington St. and Patrick Fitzgerald, 912 S. Keeler St.

Myles Dolton (Dolan), Court order only, Vol6 P189, Superior Court, born in Ireland, naturalized March 28, 1879

Patrick Dalton, address 5728 S. May Street, P-40916, Circuit Court, born in Ireland on May 25, 1870, arrived U.S. November 16, 1892, naturalized February 9, 1922, witnesses: Patrick J. Meskell, 1731 Ruble St. and Michael Dwyer, 1827 S. Halsted St.

Patrick Joseph Dalton, address 3611 S. Leavitt St., P-14140, Circuit Court, born in Ireland on October 20, 1882, arrived U.S. August 30, 1907, naturalized April22, 1915, witnesses: James Creen, 620 W. 45th St. and James J. Dalton, 5207 S. Halsted St.

Patrick Joseph Dalton, address 5147 S. Kostner Ave., Chgo., IL, P-164303 CN-4423164, U.S. Dist. Court Chgo., born in Ireland on February 27, 1905, naturalized April 12, 1938

Perry Dalton, #1789 (Minor Final), County Court, born in England, naturalized March 17, 1903, witness: A. Anderson

Peter Dalton, Court order only, Vol27 P471, Superior Court, born in Ireland, naturalized February 26, 1891

Richard Dalton, R-14 P-104, Circuit Court, born in Gr. Britain, naturalized March 31, 1883, witness: Daniel Dunn

Richard Dalton, address 129 N. Sangamon St., R64 P 119 (Minor), Circuit Court, born in Ireland, naturalized June 4, 1897, witness: Peter Hamilton, 139 N. Sangamon

Richard Dalton, #697 (Minor 7 years), County Court, born in Ireland, naturalized March 8, 1888, witness: Michael Larkin

Richard Dalton, address 1537 Elston Ave., Chgo., IL, Vol.51 P-243 (Minor 4 years), Superior Court, born in Ireland, naturalized December 20, 1897, witness: Stephen C. Dalton, 1537 Elston Ave., Chgo.

Robert Evelyn, address 1?30 Elmwood Ave., Evanston, IL, P-107678 CN3694481, U.S. Dist. Court Chgo., born in England on June 19, 1903, naturalized March 15, 1933

Stephen Francis Dalton, address 4313 Wilcox St., Chgo., IL, P-189264 CN-4752545, U.S. Dist. Court Chgo., born in Great Britain on December 24, 1896, naturalized January 24, 1940, witnesses: Thomas Culhane, 112 N. ? Ave., Chgo. and Robert Carey, 3932 Polk St., Chgo.

Thomas Dalton, address ???? Wentworth Ave., R-60 P-577, Circuit Court, born in Ireland, naturalized October 19, 1896, witness: Patrick D. Murphy

Thomas Dalton, address 267 Taylor St., Vol.39 P-24 (Minor 9 years), Superior Court, born Canada and Ireland, naturalized December 8, 1893, witness: Geo. Lennon, 93 Washburn Ave

Thomas Dalton, address 4256 Congress St., Chgo., IL, P-263087 CN-5521118, U.S. Dist. Court Chgo., born in Ireland on December 11, 1901, arrived New York November 14, 1927, naturalized July 21, 1942, witnesses: Martin Crosby, 5201 S. Morgan St., Chgo., IL and Edmund Taylor, 5158 Union Ave., Chgo., IL

William Dalton, R-15 P-305 (Minor), Circuit Court, born in Ireland, naturalized September 26, 1888, witness: Patrick Keefe

William Dalton, Court order only, Vol-3  P-200, Superior Court, born in Ireland, naturalized October 28, 1874

William Dalton, address 425 111th Pl., Chgo., V.49 p-559, Superior Court, born in Ireland, naturalized July 9, 1895, witness: Fred Larr, 229 111th St.

William Dalton, address 4846 Jackson Blvd., Chgo., IL, P-118363 CN-3763314, U.S. Dist. Court Chgo., born in Ireland January 20, 1895, naturalized December 19, 1933

Yvonne Josephine Dalton, address 4477 Elston Ave., Chicago, IL, P-270383 CN-552699, U.S. Dist. Court Chgo., born in Lithuania on December 24, 1907, arrived in New York September 11, 1912, naturalized November ?, witnesses: Nellie Harman, 2156 W. 23rd St., Chicago, IL and Barbara Josephine Ringl, 4500 Ka??on, Chicago, IL

DEKALB COUNTY
Thomas P. Dalton, V-A p. 121 (Minor), Sycamore, IL, born in England, naturalized September 27, ??72, witnesses: Samuel Cutts and Linneaus C. Burke

FULTON COUNTY
Arthur Dalton, Vol. 1 Pg. 63, Circuit Court, born in Great Britain, naturalized December 21, 1869, witnesses: Stephen Coughlin and John McIntyre

Arthur Dalton, address Lewistown, Vol. A Pg 222, County Court, born in Ireland, naturalized October 28, 1868, witnesses: Matthias Freaner and James Walsh

John Dalton, address Lewistown, Vol. 1 P 155, County Court, naturalized November 5, 1860, witnesses: P. Kelly and P. Cook

John Dalton, Vol. 1 Pg 61, Circuit Court, born in Great Britain, naturalized December 17, 1869, witnesses: Thomas Conlin and Michael Donahoe

GRUNDY COUNTY
John Dalton, address Morris, Vol. A P-59, Circuit Court, naturalized October 25, 1860, witnesses: Timothy Keane and John Ryan

JO DAVIESS COUNTY
Peter Dalton, 1857-60-vol. B-Pg.-325, Circuit Court, naturalized October 24, 1860, witnesses: Wm. Riddle and Mathew Maybanks

KANE COUNTY
John Dalton, address Aurora, June 1861-October 1872 Pg. 317, City Court, born in Ireland, naturalized October 21, 1872, witnesses: A.G. McDole and R.B. Gates

LAKE COUNTY
John Dalton, Vol. H P-91, Circuit Court, born in Ireland, naturalized October 5, 1863, witnesses: Patrick Mead, Lake County, IL and Norman Brown, Lake County, IL

LIVINGSTON COUNTY
Naylor Dalton, Vol. 2 Pg 474 (Soldier), born in England, arrived U.S. July 12, 1855, naturalized October 28, 1884, witness: John Melvin
William Dalton, Vol. D Page 114, Circuit Court, born in England, naturalized January 24, 1888, witnesses: Geo. Torrance and H.W. Yates

MCHENRY COUNTY
Gertrude Dalton, address 31 McHenry Ave., Crystal Lake, IL, P-995, Circuit Court of Woodstock, born in Germany on February 14, 1911, arrived New York January 19, 1926, witnesses: Catherine Creer, Lake Ave., Crystal Lake, IL and Bertha Schwartz, Douglas Ave, Crystal Lake, IL

MCLEAN COUNTY
Luke Dalton, address 801 W. Graham Av., Bloomington, IL, Pg. 341, Circuit Court, born in Ireland September 15, 1871, naturalized February 12, 1921

Luke Dalton, Court Rec. Page 245, County Court, born in Ireland, naturalized October 24, 1868, witnesses: Michael Martin and David Hickey

William Dalton, Vol. 44 P-586, Circuit Court, born in Ireland, naturalized March 22, 1893, witnesses: Thos. Lipton and J.H. Leaton

PEORIA COUNTY
James Dalton, Vol. A P-598, County Court, born in Ireland, age 21 years, naturalized November 1, 1880, witnesses: James Dalton, Sr. and Patrick Hanlon

John Dalton, Vol.-B P-507, County Court, born in Great Britain, naturalized November 6, 1860, witnesses: W.W. OíBrien and James Neill

Joseph Dalton, Vol A Pg 100, County Court, born in Ireland, naturalized November 1, 1858, witness: John Larkin

Martin Dalton, Vol-B Pg-52, County Court, born in Great Britain, naturalized November 5, 1860, witnesses: M.W. McReynolds and Charles Kettelle

Patrick Dalton, Crim. Rec. vol. A. Pg 85, Circuit Court, born in Ireland, naturalized May 3, 1856

William Albert Dalton, address Box 7, Deer Creek, IL, P.792, U.S. Dist. Court Peoria, born in England on July 24, 1885, naturalized October 2, 1918

WILL COUNTY
Dennis Dalton, Vol 1 Pg 38, Circuit Court, born in Ireland, naturalized March 12, 1856, witnesses: Anthony McNarry and Henry McNarry

John Dalton, Vol 1 Pg. 88, Circuit court, born in Ireland, naturalized September 4, 1856, witness: Walter Hawley

WINNEBAGO COUNTY
Edward Michael Dalton, 6401 Eggleston Ave., Chgo., IL, P-1513 CN-710692 (Soldier), Circuit Court of Rockford, born in Ireland August 15, 1890, naturalized June 3, 1918

Walter Sylvester (Wladislaw) Dalton (Deltuwa), address Westville, IL, P.2244 CN.941930, Circuit Court of Rockford, born in Russia on February 18, 1891, naturalized June 12, 1918

WOODFORD COUNTY
William Dalton, Vol. A Pg 296, Circuit Court, born in Ireland, naturalized August 14, 1868, witnesses: Dennis Carney and S. S. Newton.


Top
Illinois Main Page
United States
Home

©2000-2017 Site design and database indices, Dalton Genealogical Society.
Contents have been provided by the Dalton Genealogical Society, its members and independent contributors. It is the onus of the user to verify the data.